Welcome to the India Visa Section

  • The Fast & Secure Way To Get Your Visa
  • We are a UK based agency with 100% GDPR Compliant Service

Quick Enquiry

Call Us Now On:
0208 571 0883

We are Highly Recommended

5stars

Select the type of Indian Tourist Visa

  • Minimum Processing Time
  • Visa Validity
  • Number of Entries:
  • Maximum Stay
  • Visa Cost
  • Travel Restriction
  • Other Restrictions
  • e-tourist Visa
    Check Requirements>>
    Regular Visa
    Check Requirements>>
  • 24 Hours 3 Days
  • Upto 1 year Upto 1 year
  • Multiple entries Multiple Entries
  • Upto 180 Days Upto 180 Days
  • From £118.95(No Hidden Charges)From £167.83 (No Hidden Charges)
  • Not valid for Andaman IslandsValid for whole of India
  • Air and Cruise Travellers Only For all travellers (e.g. by Air, Road or Cruise)
  • Check Requirements>> Check Requirements>>

How do I Apply for E-visa?

Step 1

Complete our simplified visa form

Step 2

Email us your Documents

Step 3

Receive your visa

For e-visa to India, please complete our simple visa questionnaire form. Once you complete our visa form, we will email you requesting a copy of your passport and a photograph. You can scan and email these to us. Alternatively, you can click a picture of your passport and photograph using your smartphone and email them to us. We will then process your visa and email the visa approval to you. Print this visa approval and keep it with you at the time of travel to India.

Why Choose us?

Established in 2008, Visa Genie is an independent UK based visa specialist assisting applicants with their visa applications. Our service ensures that your visa is correctly processed in the most secure and cost-efficient way.

  • Highly RecommendedSee our reviews5stars
  • Guaranteed – UK based agency with money back guarantee
  • Safe and Secure – We do not share your details with third parties
  • Experienced Team – 3000 visas issued every month
  • Convenient – You can submit your documents via email

Click here to visit the "Why Choose Us" section for more reasons. Why not use the keywords "Visa Genie Reviews" in any search engine for impartial reviews of our company and our service

EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT INDIA e-VISA

Every traveler to India requires a valid visa to enter India. In an attempt to streamline the visa application process for short term visitors, the government of India introduced the e-visa facility in 2016. International travelers whose sole objective for visiting India is tourism, sightseeing, casual visit to friends and relatives, attending a short-term yoga programme, medical treatments, attend business meetings, conduct business negotiations, meeting Indian suppliers, as attendant to e-Medical visa holder, attending a conference/ seminar/ workshop can apply for e-visa to India. The e-visa is normally valid for 1 year, allowing a maximum stay of 180 days per visit. 

Who can apply for e-visa to India?

Nationals of the following countries are eligible to apply for e-visa to India. These are:
Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati,Kyrgyzstan , Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Qatar, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe

Which arrival ports in India can process e-visa?

Indian e-Visa is valid for entry through 27 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirappalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India. You can exit India from anywhere without any restriction when using an e-visa.

Travelling on Cruise?

There are several cruises that pass through Indian ports of Cochin, Mangalore, Goa and Mumbai. These are all e-visa ports and in most cases you can use an e-visa if travelling by cruise to these ports. However certain cruise ports like Porbandar and not e-visa ports. Furthermore, depending on the route of the cruise liner between ports, you may be required to apply for a regular Indian visa and not an e-visa. Certain cruise liners are insistent that their guests apply for regular visa and not e-visa. Hence, we recommend you to contact the cruise company you are travelling with and confirm the type of visa they expect you to possess for your journey.

What are the requirements for applying an e-visa?

Besides the completed visa application questionnaire form on our website, we would require a copy of your passport and a photograph of yourself emailed to us. For business visas only, additionally we also require a copy of your business card / visiting card / name card. Invitation may be required for e-medical visas. You must email us the scanned copies to us. If you do not have a scanner, you can use your smartphone or tablet and click a picture of your documents. Please try and click the images at a straighter angle facing the camera. Do not edit the images as we will do that as pert of our service. Finally, when you email us the images from your smartphone or tablet, you would be prompted at some point if you want to email us a small image, medium image or original / actual image. Here, select the ‘original image’ or ‘actual image’ option.

What are the documents file specification that you accept?

The embassy is extremely strict about the specification of the files that they accept. For example, the picture file needs to be jpeg and less than 1mb and the passport file needs to be PDF and less than 300kb. We understand that this is too technical and hence when using our service, you can send the files in any format and any size. We do all the editing of your documents for free as part of our service. You simply email us the documents and we do all the necessary work before filing the application.

Visit our FAQ section on India Visas for more information about the e-visa for India

Not Sure about the next step. Why not contact us –

Call us on 0208 571 0883
Email us at hello@visagenie.co.uk

We are Highly Recommended

Don't just take our word for it... Check Our Reviews